DocketNumber: No. 12-510
[…] In State ex rel. Moore v. Warden of Louisiana State Penitentiary at DeQuincy, 308 So.2d 749 (La.1975), the court found the district court did not have jurisdiction to accept the guilty plea of a fifteen-year-old juvenile. The Moore court held that the plea and sentence should be set aside and annulled. See also, State ex rel. A.N., 03-2776 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/25/04), 886 So.2d 514.
Additionally, La.Code Crim.P. art. 595 provides, in pertinent part:
A person shall not be considered as having been in jeopardy in a trial in which:
(1) The court was illegally constituted or lacked jurisdiction[.]
Therefore, we find Defendant’s conviction and sentence must be vacated and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Because Defendant’s conviction is vacated, Defendant’s remaining assignments of error are rendered moot.
114DECREE