DocketNumber: No. 12-510
[…] (2)(a) Attempted first degree murder.
(b) Attempted second degree murder.
(c) Manslaughter.
(d) Armed robbery.
(e) Aggravated burglary.
(f) Forcible rape.
(g) Simple rape.
(h) Second degree kidnapping.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2001, No. 301, § 2.
(j) Aggravated battery committed with a firearm.
(k) A second or subsequent aggravated battery.
(l) A second or subsequent aggravated burglary.
(m)A second or subsequent offense of burglary of an inhabited dwelling.
Additionally, La.Ch.Code art. 857 provides, in pertinent part:
A. The court on its own motion or on motion of the district attorney may conduct a hearing to consider whether to transfer a child for prosecution to the appropriate court exercising criminal jurisdiction if a delinquency petition has been filed which alleges that a child who is fourteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged offense but is not otherwise subject to the original jurisdiction of a court exercising criminal jurisdiction has committed any one or more of the following crimes:
(1) First degree murder.
(2) Second degree murder.
(3) Aggravated kidnapping.
(4) Aggravated rape.
(5) Aggravated battery when committed by the discharge of a firearm.
(6) Armed robbery when committed with a firearm.
(7) Repealed by Acts 2001, No. 301, § 2.
(8) Forcible rape if the rape is committed upon a child at least two years younger than the rapist.
Section D of La.Ch.Code art. 305 provides:
|9The court exercising criminal jurisdiction shall retain jurisdiction over the*17 child’s case, even- though he pleads guilty to or is convicted of a lesser included offense. A plea to or conviction of a lesser included offense shall not revest jurisdiction in the court exercising juvenile jurisdiction over such a child.
Although State ex rel. Davis v. Criminal Dist. Court, 368 So.2d 1092 (La.1979), was decided before Article 305 was enacted, the holding is nevertheless instructive on this issue. Arthur Davis, a sixteen year old at the time the offense was committed, was jointly indicted by the State with a co-defendant for first degree murder. Before trial, the State amended the indictment to charge the jointly indicted defendants with second degree murder and had the indictment severed.