DocketNumber: No. 2013-KA-0115
[…] The hearing transcript denotes that when the parties appeared for sentencing, defense counsel informed the trial court that he was filing a Motion for New Trial. The trial court denied the Motion for New Trial and then sentenced Mr. Martin, after the victim impact statements. Mr. Martin did not specifically waive his right to the delays provided in La.C.Cr.P. article 873, but when the trial court asked defense counsel if he had anything to be considered prior to sentencing, defense counsel responded in the negative.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides that: [i]f a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.
“A defendant may implicitly waive the waiting period for imposing sentence by announcing his readiness for the sentencing hearing.” State v. Pierre, 99-3156, p. 7 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/25/01), 792 So.2d 899, 903. In State v.