DocketNumber: Nos. 13-CA-508 C-W, 13-CA-730
[…] La. Const. art. 12, § 10(C). This Court, in State, Dep’t of Transp. & Dev. v. Lauricella Land Co., L.L.C., conducted a thorough analysis of the state’s and its political subdivisions’ immunity and determined that neither the state nor any of its political subdivisions are immune from the payment of its own court costs. 12-384 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/11/12), 106 So.3d 1124, writ denied, 13-0094 (La.3/1/13), 108 So.3d 1174. In Lauricella Land, supra, this Court conducted the following analysis:
Prior to its amendment in 1992, LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A) provided:
Except as provided in R.S. 13:5112, R.S. 19:12.1, R.S. 19:113.1, and R.S. 48:451.3, and as hereinafter provided, neither the state nor any parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, public board, or commission shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state or any such parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, board, or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state, including particularly, but not exclusively, those courts in the parish of Orleans and the city of New Orleans. This Section shall have no application to stenographers’ costs for taking testimony.
The plain language of this 1991 version of LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A) granted the state, its agencies, and political subdivisions of the state l1flimmunity from all court costs (with the exceptions provided for in the referenced statutes of 13:5112, 19:12.1, 19:113.1 and 48:451.3). In finding that the state, its agencies, and political subdivisions of the state could be liable for court costs, the Segura court reasoned that the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 superseded the immunity afforded the state, its agencies, and political*56 subdivisions of the state by statute. In June of 1992, the Louisiana legislature amended LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A) to add: “Costs which are temporarily deferred pursuant to this Section cannot be shifted to opposing parties during the pendency of such deferment.” In LIGA v. Gegenheimer, 93-3021 (La.4/21/94), 636 So.2d 209, the Supreme Court analyzed and interpreted this amendment to LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A). In LIGA the Supreme Court stated that the “state, state agencies, and political subdivisions are no longer immune from payment of court costs.”