DocketNumber: No. 14-274
[…] Whether a testator is subject to undue influence is a finding of fact and subject to the manifest error standard of review. Succession of Lounsberry, 01-1664 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/8/02), 824 So.2d 409, writ denied, 02-2000 (La.10/25/02), 827 So.2d 1163. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1479 states:
A donation inter vivos or mortis causa shall be declared null upon proof that it is the product of influence by the donee or another person that so impaired the volition of the donor as to substitute the volition of the donee or other person for the volition of the donor.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 1483 establishes that, at trial level, “[a] person who challenges a donation because of fraud, duress, or undue influence, must prove it by clear and convincing evidence.” “To prove a matter by ‘clear and convincing’ evidence means to demonstrate that the existence of a disputed fact is highly probable, that is, much more probable than its nonexistence.”