DocketNumber: No. 2014-K-0226
[…] . State v. Prieur, 277 So.2d 126 (La.1973).
. We express no opinion on whether such a tactic would have been successful.
. In this response, the first one filed by the state, it also addresses the trial court’s ruling that did not allow the relator to introduce evidence at a post-trial hearing concerning eyewitness identification. The relator does not raise that issue in his present application, and therefore that issue is not before this court.
. La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.3 sets forth the grounds for post-conviction relief, and subsection (7) provides: "The results of DNA testing performed pursuant to an application granted under [La.C.Cr.P.] Article 926, proves by clear and convincing - evidence that the petitioner is factually innocent of the' crime for which he was convicted.”
. In an unpublished disposition, this court applied Conway and reversed a trial court's grant of post-conviction relief based on a claim of actual innocence whereby the defendant presented evidence from a new witness that he was not the perpetrator of the crime. State v. Newman, 08-0349, unpub.