DocketNumber: 21-CA-131
[…] , p. 3 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/13/21), writ denied, 21-471 (La. 10/19/21),326 So.3d 253
and 21-750 (La. 10/19/21),326 So.3d 256
. Considering the applicable law and existing jurisprudence providing that a justiciable interest exists if one is able to benefit from the attack on the will, and pursuant to the specific facts and circumstances of this case, we find that the trial court erred in finding that Mr. Dempster did not have a procedural right to file a 8 La. C.C.P. art. 2853 provides: If a person has possession of a document purporting to be the testament of a deceased person, even though he believes that the document is not the valid testament of the deceased, or has doubts concerning the validity thereof, he shall present it to the court with his petition praying that the document be filed in the record of the succession proceeding. A person so presenting a purported testament to the court shall not be deemed to vouch for its authenticity or validity, nor precluded from asserting its invalidity. 21-CA-131 18 petition to annul the probated 2019 Will as an executor named in the 2010 Will. Mr. Dempster contends that the estate is “worth hundreds of millions of dollars.”