DocketNumber: 21-CA-508
[…] Glorioso v. City of Kenner, 19-298 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/18/19),285 So.3d 601
, 603, writ denied, 20- 0120 (La. 3/9/20),294 So.3d 484
. It is a fundamental principle of statutory interpretation that when a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law shall be applied as written, and no further interpretation may be made in search of the intent of the legislature. La. C.C. art. 9. La. R.S. 9:364 is the provision of the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act concerning child custody and visitation. It states in pertinent parts: A. There is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence, as defined in R.S. 9:362, or domestic abuse, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, or has subjected any of his or her children, stepchildren, or any household member, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, to sexual abuse, as defined in R.S. 14:403, or has willingly permitted another to abuse any of his children or stepchildren, despite having the ability to prevent the abuse, shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children. The court may find a history of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence. B. The presumption shall be overcome only if the court finds all of the following by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) The perpetrating parent has successfully completed a court- monitored domestic abuse intervention program as defined in R.S. 9:362, or a treatment program designed for sexual abusers, after the last instance of abuse. (2) The perpetrating parent is not abusing alcohol or using illegal substances scheduled in R.S. 40:964. (3) The best interest of the child or children, considering the factors listed in Civil Code Article 134, requires the perpetrating parent’s participation as a custodial parent because of the other parent’s absence, mental illness, substance abuse, or other circumstance negatively affecting the child or children. 21-CA-508 4 … E. If the court finds that a parent has a history of perpetrating family violence, the court shall allow only supervised child visitation with that parent pursuant to R.S. 9:341. Mr. Braud argues that the trial court erred in its application of La. R.S. 9:364 because it did not address whether Mr.