DocketNumber: 21-CA-508
[…] Because Mr. Braud failed to show by a preponderance of the evidence all of the requirements set forth in Section B, we find no error in the trial court’s application of La. R.S. 9:634 in this instance. In making the factual finding that it was in the best interest of A.E.B. for Mr. Braud to have unsupervised visitation, the trial court was following the provision of Section E of La. R.S. 9:364 cited above, which mandates that, upon a finding that a parent has a history of perpetuating violence, the court should only allow supervised visitation with that parent pursuant to La. R.S. 9:341. That statute states in pertinent part: A. Whenever the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent has subjected any of his or her children or stepchildren to family violence, as defined in R.S. 9:362, or domestic abuse, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, has subjected any other household member, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, to a history of family violence as defined in R.S. 9:364(A), or has willingly permitted such abuse to any of his or her children or stepchildren despite having the ability to prevent it, the court shall allow only supervised visitation between the abusive parent and the abused child or children until such parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence at a contradictory hearing that the abusive parent has successfully completed a court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program, as defined in R.S. 9:362, since the last incident of domestic violence or family abuse. At the hearing, the court shall consider evidence of the abusive parent’s current mental health condition and the possibility the abusive parent will again subject his children, stepchildren, or other household member to family violence or domestic abuse, or willingly permit such abuse to any of his or her children or stepchildren despite having the ability to prevent it. The court shall order visitation only if the abusive parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that visitation would be in the best interest of the child, considering the factors in Civil Code Article 134, and would not cause physical, emotional, or psychological damage to the child.