DocketNumber: 21-CA-629
[…] Islam’s fall show fresh dirt applied adjacent to the sodded area. This fresh dirt was applied to fill the hole involved in Mrs. Islam’s fall the day before.” Walmart objected to the inclusion of this photograph as evidence of subsequent remedial measures therefore not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event under La. C.E. art. 407. The trial court did not rule on this objection. This Court will consider the photograph as art. 407 “does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, authority, knowledge, control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, or for attacking credibility.” In this case, the plaintiffs were required to present evidence to show Walmart’s ownership (“or garde”) of the property, and knowledge and feasibility of precautionary measures were also relevant. 6 On May 18, 2021, plaintiffs filed a Motion for Leave to File Exhibits inadvertently excluded from