DocketNumber: 21-CA-212
[…] Consequently, Kristin avers the trial court erred as a matter of law and abused its discretion by finding that she was legally at fault in the breakup of the marriage because the single scratch that she may have inadvertently inflicted upon 3 In 2014, No. 316, § 1, La. C.C. art. 103 was amended and added subsection (4), which provided that “[t]he other spouse has physically or sexually abused the spouse seeking divorce or a child of one of the spouses, regardless of whether the other spouse was prosecuted for the act of abuse.” In 2015, No. 221, § 1, La.