DocketNumber: 21-CA-212
[…] C.C. art. 103(4) is that there is no waiting period; the divorce is immediate. 2015 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 221 § 4. Martin, 283 So.3d at 1089. The second major benefit of a fault-based divorce is in the area of spousal support. A spouse who is awarded a fault-based divorce pursuant to La. C.C. art. 103(4) or (5), or is determined by the court to have been a victim of domestic abuse during the marriage is presumed to be entitled to final periodic spousal support. Id. at 1090; La. C.C. art. 112(C). Also, when support is awarded after a judgment of divorce based on domestic abuse, “the sum awarded may exceed one-third of the obligor’s net income and may be awarded as a lump sum.” La. C.C. art. 112(D). This is a benefit that is not available for other types of divorce. Id.