DocketNumber: 21-CA-212
[…] We find that Kristin waived her right to raise this defense by her failure to plead it in her answer to Taylor’s supplemental and amended reconventional demand for divorce under La. C.C. art. 103(4) or to include it in the affirmative defenses that she filed. La. C.C.P. art. 1003 provides that the answer “shall set forth all affirmative defenses as required by Article 1005.” La. C.C.P. art. 1005 provides, in pertinent part: The answer shall set forth affirmatively negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others, duress, error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense. [Emphasis added.] An “affirmative defense” is one which will have the effect of defeating the suit on the merits. Abadie v. Markey, 97-684 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/11/98),710 So.2d 327
, 332. La. C.C.P. art. 1005 requires that the answer set forth matters constituting an affirmative defense.