DocketNumber: Civ. A. 84-4901
[…] With a population of 20,615 persons, the city is 4,501 larger in population than the next largest city in Louisiana that elects its governing body at-large (Morgan City at 16,114 persons). In Louisiana, over 90 percent of the municipalities with governing authorities elected at large have populations under 4,123.
Gretna's elections in general are governed by the Louisiana Election Code, LSA-R.S. 18:1 et seq. Gretna has a majority vote requirement for election to office. The number of votes required to elect candidates in Gretna is determined by LSA-R.S. 18:511, which provides in relevant part:
A. Majority Vote. A candidate who receives a majority of the votes cast for an office in a primary election is elected. If there are two or more offices of the same character to be filled, the number of votes necessary to constitute a majority shall be greater than the result obtained by dividing the total votes cast for all of the candidates by the number of offices to be filled and dividing the result so obtained by two. If more candidates receive a majority than there are offices to be filled, those of such candidates receiving the highest total of votes shall be elected, to the number required to fill all of the offices.
Plaintiffs' expert, Dr. Engstrom, has correctly explained that the statute creates a "sliding minimum vote requirement," that is a type of majority vote requirement. Dr.