DocketNumber: Civil Action 94-3948
[…] See § 250.20(a). Therefore, the MMS regulations do not apply to Spider. In addition, the MMS section cited by Renfro addressing crane operations is not applicable because the spider is not a crane. See § 250.20(c).
Renfro also relied upon OSHA, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.550(g)(4)(iv), which requires closed and locked hooks on personnel platforms suspended by a crane or derrick. Section 1926.550(g)(4)(iv) is not applicable because this spider was not suspended by a crane or derrick.
The OSHA standards located in Part 1910, Subpart D addressing walking and working surfaces are applicable. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.28(v) (The scope of this section "establishes requirements for the construction, operation, maintenance, and use of scaffolds used in the maintenance of buildings and structures").
Section 1910.28(i) contains specific requirements for single-point adjustable suspension scaffolds. Contrary to plaintiffs' assertion, there is no requirement in § 1910.28, for closed or locked hooks.
Also applicable is Part 1926, Subpart L, covering scaffolds.