DocketNumber: Civ. A. 87-2484
[…] The evidence relied upon by the defendant is insufficient to counter the significant commercial nexus that Naviera Mercante has with the United States. Accordingly, the court finds that Naviera Mercante has a substantial base of operations in the United States which outweighs the other Lauritzen-Romero-Rhoditis, factors. Consequently, this court holds that United States law should apply to this action.
[1] Because of such a bare record, the Fifth Circuit, in Abraham, remanded the case for determination of whether plaintiff's wage claim was brought in good faith.
[2] 46 U.S.C. § 10313 states in pertinent part that:
"(e) After the beginning of the voyage, a seaman is entitled to receive from the master, on demand, ½ of the balance of wages earned and unpaid at each port at which the vessel loads or delivers cargo during the voyage. A demand may not be made before the expiration of five days from the beginning of the voyage, not more than once in five days, and not more than once in the same port on the same entry. If a master does not comply with this subsection, the seaman is released from the agreement and is entitled to payment of all wages earned ...
(f) At the end of a voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within twenty-four hours after the cargo has been discharged or within four days after the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. When a seaman is discharged and final payment of wages is delayed for the period permitted by this subsection, the seaman is entitled at the time of discharge to 1/3 of the wages due the seaman.
(g) When payment is not made as provided under Subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman two day's wages for each day payment is delayed.
* * * * * *
(i) This section applies to a seaman or a foreign vessel in a harbor of the United States. The courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of this section."
[3] The defendant relies on the Fifth Circuit case of Henry v. S/S BERMUDA STAR, 863 F.2d 1225 (5th Cir.1989), for his argument that when foreign law is to be applied it is applicable to the wage claim as well. However, in Henry, the parties stipulated that Panamanian law would apply.