DocketNumber: Civ. A. Nos. 76-2702, 76-2700, 76-2701 and 76-2703
[…] Security argues that the Service erred in assessing these deficiencies. Security argues that the business of Southern and Standard were not terminated and that the business of Southern and Standard survived the liquidation. Security contends that the liquidation of Southern and Standard were corporate reorganizations (hereinafter referred to as a Type F reorganization), as defined in Section 368(aXl)(F): “... [T]he term ‘reorganization’ means ... a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization, however effected.” If characterized
A Type F reorganization is defined as “a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization, however effected.” Section 368(a)(1)(F). The landmark case of Davant v.