DocketNumber: Civil Action 05-1040-FJP-DLD
[…] This fund then makes this money available to assist certified states in administering their unemployment compensation programs.[29] A state must comply with the specific requirements set forth by the Act in order to be certified.[30] It is clear that Louisiana is a certified state.
Section 3309(b)(4) of FUTA allows a state to exclude certain services from coverage required under that state's unemployment compensation program. Specifically, section 3309(b)(4) provides:
(b) Section not to apply to certain service. This section shall not apply to service performed
. . . . .
(4) in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of
(A) rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury, or
(B) providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market.
The language of Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1472(12)(F)(III)(d) is nearly identical to the federal statute:
III. For the purposes of Subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this Paragraph the term "employment" does not apply to service performed:
. . . . .