DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 93-88-B
[…] II. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 (“FDICIA”) gives the OTS additional authority to take action against poorly capitalized institutions.
Under FDICIA, if an institution is deemed critically undercapitalized, the OTS must appoint a receiver for the institution, unless the OTS determines that another action would better resolve the problems of the institution at the least possible long-term loss to the deposit insurance fund. Section 1831o(h)(3)(A) of Title 12 provides:
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall, not later than 90 days after an insured depository institution becomes critically undercapitalized—
(i) appoint a receiver ... for the institution; or
(ii) take such other action as the agency determines, with the concurrence of the Corporation, would better achieve the purpose of the section, after documenting why the action would better achieve that purpose.32
In addition, the Director may appoint a receiver for a savings association if the Director determines that one or more of the grounds specified in 12 U.S.C.A. § 1821(c)(5) exists.