DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 97-36-B-M1
[…] In Hightower, the Fifth Circuit found the employer was not a government entity and the employees were not State employees; however, “because [a subdivision of the State] established the Plan, the Plan remained exempt under Title I even after the County ceased to ‘maintain’ the Plan by transferring control the [a non-governmental employer].”
Therefore:
IT IS ORDERED that the defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction be and it is hereby granted.
Judgment shall be rendered dismissing this suit without prejudice.
IT IS SO ORDERED
. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32) provides: "The term 'governmental plan’ means a plan established or maintained for its employees by ... the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing____”
. 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2) provides that the "section does not apply to any plan ... established and maintained for its employees by ... the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing____”