DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 97-36-B-M1
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED
. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32) provides: "The term 'governmental plan’ means a plan established or maintained for its employees by ... the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing____”
. 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2) provides that the "section does not apply to any plan ... established and maintained for its employees by ... the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing____”
.29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)provides: "The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if ... such a plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title)____"
. 65 F.3d 443 (5th Cir.1995).
. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32).
. Hightower, 65 F.3d at 451.
. La. Const. Of 1974, Art. 10, Sec. 29(b).