DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 85-23-B
[…] While Crabtree’s frustration with the IRS is understandable, such frustrations on the part of a taxpayer do not supply the court with the requisite subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the suit plaintiff has filed herein.
Therefore:
IT IS ORDERED that the motion of the United States of America to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted be and it is hereby GRANTED.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that plaintiff’s suit shall be dismissed with prejudice.
Judgment shall be entered accordingly.
. 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) provides:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 for any offense to which this section is applicable.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) provides: