DocketNumber: Civ. A. 92-2164-M
[…] Crowe maintains that the Directors, except Malcolm Maddox, are liable for their pre-receivership actions while they served as directors of People's, Agrarian, and MLM. Crowe asserts that Maddox is liable for his actions while he served as President and Chief Executive Officer of People's from April 1, 1984 to June 8, 1990.
[3] Crowe filed an amended complaint on January 4, 1993, naming Malcolm Maddox as an additional defendant.
[4] There are two D'Oench, Duhme doctrines, one statutory and one found in the common law. Kilpatrick v. Riddle, 907 F.2d 1523, 1526 n. 4 (5th Cir.1990).
[5] 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as a receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement (1) is in writing, (2) was executed by the depository institution and any other person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
[6] Because we rule in Dollar's favor on this particular motion, we need not address his alternative position that Crowe's damages claim relating to the Smith/RTC sale should be limited to Crowe's expenses in preparing his bid submission to the RTC.