DocketNumber: 19-10547
[…] Creditors may not, however, obtain judgment or execution until their claims are declared nondischargeable in a final order issued in the Trustee's pending section 727 action.
3. This judgment is without prejudice to the Defendant Michael D. Shadduck to establish his exempt portion of such funds, nor does this judgment adjudicate the propriety of such class action.
[1] Section 34A provides:
The right or interest of any person in an annuity, pension, profit sharing or other retirement plan maintained in accordance with the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, or in any annuity or similar contract purchased with assets distributed from any of the foregoing, or in any plan maintained by an individual as a Keough Plan, a Simplified Employee Plan, or an Individual Retirement Account shall be exempt from the operation of any law relating to insolvency and shall not be attached or taken on execution or other process to satisfy any debt or liability of such person, except as may be necessary to satisfy (i) an order of a court concerning divorce, separate maintenance or child support under chapters two hundred and eight, two hundred and nine, and two hundred and seventy-three or (ii), in the event of the conviction of such person of a crime, an order of a court requiring him to satisfy a monetary penalty or make restitution to the victim of such crime. The exemption in this section for plans maintained by an individual shall not apply to sums deposited in said plans in excess of seven percent of the total income of such individual within five years of the individual's declaration of bankruptcy or entry of judgment.
MASS.GEN.L. ch. 235, § 34A (1992).
[2] Section 4-604(b)(2) of the Commission's bill provided:
(2) Creditors' Claims.