DocketNumber: No. 11-15718-WCH
[…] Therefore, a life estate fundamentally is a fractional interest in property.
That said, even a fractional interest in property has value. The Debtors do not dispute this point, but instead contend that determining that value is impossible so long as they, the measuring lives, remain alive. This is, of course, ridiculous. Both federal and state courts have been called upon repeatedly to determine the value of life estates in numerous contexts,
Next, I must flesh out the contours of the Homestead’s protection. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 2 provides in relevant part:
The estate of homestead of each owner who is an elderly or disabled person, regardless of marital status, shall be protected under this section against attachment, seizure, execution on judgment, levy and sale for payment of debts and legacies, except as provided in subsection (b) of section 3, to the extent of the declared homestead exemption ....43
A “declared homestead exemption” is defined, subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, as “an exemption in the amount of $500,000 created by a written declaration, executed and recorded pursuant to section 5....”