DocketNumber: No. 11-19503-WCH
[…] An estate of homestead to the extent of the declared homestead exemption in a home may be acquired by 1 or more owners who occupy or intend to occupy the home as a principal residence.9
Generally, the Homestead Statute defines a “declared homestead exemption” as “an exemption in the amount of $500,000 created by a written declaration” with respect to a “home.”
During my initial consideration of the Motion to Avoid Lien, I concluded that the Debtors, as holders of only a ninety-nine year lease with respect to the Property, were not “owners.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 1 defines an “owner” as “a natural person who is a sole owner, joint tenant, tenant by the entirety, tenant
In Massachusetts, “the primary source of insight into the intent of the Legislature is the language of the statute.”