DocketNumber: Case No. 17–31052–EDK
[…] See Garran v. SMS Fin. V, LLC (In re Garran),
(i) a single-family dwelling, including accessory structures appurtenant thereto and the land on which it is located; (ii) a 2 to 4-family dwelling, including accessory structures appurtenant thereto and the land on which it is located ; (iii) a manufactured home...; (iv) a unit in a condominium ... that is used for residential purposes; or (v) a residential cooperative housing unit.
Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 188, § 1 (emphasis supplied). "Principal residence" is defined as "the home where an owner, and the *254owner's family if applicable, resides or intends to reside as the primary dwelling."
Hernandez does not dispute that the Debtors are the owners of the Property or, notably, that the Property is a "home" under the definition set forth in the Homestead Statute-the parties agree that the Property is a two-family dwelling.