DocketNumber: Case No. 16-10236-MSH; Adversary Proceeding Case No. 18-01011
[…] I note that the trustee's fraudulent transfer counts against Mr. Dixon which survive the motion to dismiss (counts III through V) as well as count X (statutory reach and apply) discussed below, also contain references to Bankruptcy Code §§ 544 and 550 and would enable the trustee, if successful, to recover fraudulently transferred property from Mr. Dixon. I will enter an order allowing Mr. Dixon's motion to dismiss count VII.
F. Count X-Statutory Reach and Apply-Code §§ 544, 550 ;
In count X, the trustee asserts claims under Bankruptcy Code §§ 544 and 550 and under
1. Applicable Law
Bankruptcy Code §§ 544 and 550 are discussed at length above. Mass. Gen Laws ch. 214, § 3(8) provides:
Section 3. The supreme judicial and superior courts shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction of the following cases: