DocketNumber: Case No. 16-10236-MSH; Adversary Proceeding Case No. 18-01011
[…] (ii) appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
(iii) any other relief the circumstances may require.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 8(a). "None of these remedies is mandatory, and the statute commits the form of the judgment to the discretion of the trial judge." Bakwin ,
"Code § 550 provides a recovery action against certain transferees where *235the trustee or estate representative has successfully avoided a transfer under one of the avoiding powers ...." 2 Joan N. Feeney et al., Bankruptcy Law Manual § 9:54 (5th ed. 2018). If there are voidable transfers under state or federal law, Code § 550 determines from whom the estate may recover fraudulently transferred assets or their value and permits recovery from "(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee."
MUFTA §§ 5(a)(2) and 6(a) provide two similar bases upon which a transfer can be held to be constructively fraudulent.