DocketNumber: Civ. A. 87-1799-T
[…] "Environment" is similarly defined under Mass.Gen.L. ch. 21E, § 2. Blackstone does not contest that FFC was found at the Mendon Road site. Accordingly, the presence of FFC at the Mendon Road site establishes that a release did in fact occur.
"Generator" liability under Section 107(a)(3) of CERCLA is imposed upon "any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment" of hazardous substances to a hazardous waste facility. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3). Section 5(a)(3) of Mass.Gen.L. ch. 21E similarly imposes liability upon "any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise, directly or indirectly, arranged for the transport, disposal, storage of hazardous material. ..." See M.G.L. c. 21E, § 5(a)(3).