DocketNumber: Civ.A. 00-10241-EFH
[…] Congress enacted the RFA to encourage administrative agencies to consider the potential impact of nascent federal regulations on small businesses. See Associated Fisheries, 127 F.3d at 111. The RFA requires an agency to prepare a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis ("RF-Analysis") which, among other things, must identify the potential economic impact of agency regulation on small entities, and discuss alternatives which might minimize adverse economic consequences.[24]See 5 U.S.C. §§ 603, 604; Associated Fisheries, 127 F.3d at 111-12.
*105 An RF-Analysis is required only, (1) when "an agency is required by [law] to publish general notice of proposed rulemaking for any proposed rule," or (2) when "an agency promulgates a final rule ... after being required by [law] to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking." See 5 U.S.C. §§ 603(a), 604(a).