DocketNumber: Civ.A. 00-10241-EFH
[…] In essence, by eliminating the directed fishery, there will be no labor, capital or fuel associated with the direct harvest of spiny dogfish. Finally, the projected levels of bycatch do not make inefficient the SDFMP or the measures contained therein. The administrative record indicates that the Secretary has considered efficiency in the utilization of fishery resources.
The SDFMP contains management measures which result in an efficient fishery. The Secretary properly considered efficiency, and did not violate NS-5. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(5); 50 C.F.R. § 600.330.
National Standard Eight ("NS-8") states that "conservation and management measures shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of this Act (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities in order to (A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities." See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(8); 50 C.F.R. § 600.345(a) (emphasis added).
NS-8 explicitly acknowledges that deliberations regarding the importance of fishery resources to affected fishing communities *103 "must not compromise the achievement of conservation requirements."