DocketNumber: Civ.A. 00-10241-EFH
[…] In Scituate, Massachusetts, spiny dogfish landings account for seventy-four (74) percent of total pounds and twenty-one (21) percent of the total value of all fish landed. See Final Rule, 65 Fed.Reg. 1557, 1564 (January 11, 2000).
[4] The Magnuson-Stevens Act defines overfishing as "a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis." See 16 U.S.C. § 1802(29); 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(d)(1)(i). Maximum Sustainable Yield ("MSY") is the "largest long-term average catch or yield that can be taken from a stock under prevailing ecological and environmental conditions." See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(c)(1)(i).
[5] Significantly, Congress imposed the one-year time limit on fishery councils because of the perceived inability of fishery councils to quickly enact needed conservation measures.