DocketNumber: Civ.A. 00-10241-EFH
[…] This Court is now faced with the weighty task of either declaring the plan invalid as a matter of law, or upholding the actions of the Secretary. This Court is well aware that the latter decision may well cause the collapse of the spiny dogfish fishing and processing industry.[3]
In 1976, Congress passed the Fishery Conservation and Management Act ("the Magnuson-Stevens Act") in order to preserve our fishery resources by creating a national exclusive economic zone which extends two hundred (200) miles from the United States coast. See 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq; see also Associated Fisheries of Maine, Inc. v. Daley, 127 F.3d 104, 107 (1st Cir.1997). The Magnuson-Stevens Act, additionally, establishes a national program for the conservation and management of fishery resources "in order to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the nation's fishery resources." See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(6).