DocketNumber: Civ.A. 00-10241-EFH
[…] The fact that scientific information is incomplete, however, does not prevent the implementation of a fishery management plan. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(b); see also Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. Daley, 10 F. Supp. 2d 74, 77 (D.Mass.1998). Furthermore, the use of a proxy for MSY is scientifically acceptable and specifically allowed under the guidelines. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(c)(3), (d)(3)(i). The guidelines specifically state that, "when data are insufficient to estimate MSY, councils should base status determination criteria on reasonable proxies thereof to the extent possible." See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(d)(3)(i).