DocketNumber: Civ.A. 00-10241-EFH
[…] Finally, the Secretary believes that the level of bycatch and discards estimated by the plaintiffs is far greater than projections provided by NMFS sampling data. The record does not indicate that the Secretary failed to fully account for discard and bycatch information.[20] The Secretary's approval and implementation of the SDFMP was based upon the best scientific information available, and in no way violated NS-2. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 600.315.
National Standard Five ("NS-5") provides that conservation and management measures, where practicable, consider "efficiency in the utilization of fishery resources except that no measure shall have economic allocation as its sole purpose." See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(5). An efficient fishery harvests an optimum yield with a minimum use of economic inputs such as labor, capital, interest and fuel. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.330(b)(2).