DocketNumber: Civ. A. 82-0036-C
[…] Since Ward has an artificial right leg he is a handicapped person as defined under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 706(6). Ward pursued his administrative remedies, did not obtain satisfactory results therefrom, and then brought this action.
The crucial question before this Court is whether Ward has standing to bring an action under 29 U.S.C. § 794 for discrimination in employment. If Ward does not have standing to maintain this action under the Rehabilitation Act then the Court does not have pendant jurisdiction over the state claims.
Section 794 of the 1973 Act reads in pertinent part as follows:
No otherwise qualified handicapped individual in the United States, as defined in section 706(6) of this title, shall, solely by reason of his handicap, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance... (emphasis added).
Section 794(a)(2), makes available to persons aggrieved under section 794 the rights, remedies and procedures of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, et seq. Section 2000d provides:
No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
This provision is limited by § 2000d-3 which states: