DocketNumber: Civ. A. 82-0036-C
[…] Section 794(a)(2), makes available to persons aggrieved under section 794 the rights, remedies and procedures of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, et seq. Section 2000d provides:
No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
This provision is limited by § 2000d-3 which states:
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.
It is true that § 2000d-3 expressly limits only agency enforcement to situations in which a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment. However, the legislative history of Title VI lends strong support to the conclusion that Congress did not intend to extend protection under Title VI to any person other than the intended beneficiaries of Federal assistance.