DocketNumber: Civ. A. 88-2143-T
[…] That provision leaves little doubt as to the intent of the lawmakers. Accordingly, 453 C.M.R. § 6.15 is severed from the DLI regulations as violative of the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.
Consequently, partial summary judgment is granted for defendant with respect to M.G.L. ch. 149, §§ 6A-6F and all the challenged regulations except 453 C.M.R. § 6.15. Partial summary judgment is granted for plaintiff with respect to 453 C.M.R. § 6.15.
An order will issue.
[1] Plaintiff's only other claim is that implementation of the DLI regulations violate M.G.L. ch. 30A, § 5 which provides that "[n]o rule or regulation so filed with the state secretary shall become effective until an estimate of its fiscal effect including that on the public and private sector, for its first and second year, and a projection over the first five-year period, or a statement of no fiscal effect has been filed with said state secretary." Originally, defendant filed only a one line comment saying that "no estimate available on fiscal effect."