DocketNumber: Civ. A. 74-2007-G
[…] Without meaning to overstate these difficulties, which may well be offset by the greater equity or appearance of equity provided by the rotational system, still we cannot say that a legislature could not rationally give some weight to them in declining to adopt such a system.
Complaint dismissed. Judgment for defendant. So ordered.
[1] Primary elections are governed by the provisions of chapter 53, Mass.Gen.Laws. The order of names on the ballot is laid out in § 34:
". . . Names of candidates for each elective office shall be arranged alphabetically according to their surnames except as otherwise provided.
"Names of candidates for nomination for all offices to be voted for at a state primary of which they are the elected incumbents or the incumbents chosen by the senate and house of representatives, or appointed by the governor, or appointed by the justices of the supreme judicial or superior court, or appointed by the county commissioners, or appointed by the county commissioners and the clerk of the courts for a county, shall be placed first in alphabetical order and names of other candidates shall follow in like order.
"Names of candidates for state committee who are either elected or appointed incumbents shall be placed first in alphabetical order, and names of other candidates for said office shall follow in like order.