DocketNumber: Civ. A. 74-2007-G
[…] (Similar provision is made for governor and lieutenant governor, who are listed together as a group, § 41A.)
Section 41, par. 3:
". . . To the name of a candidate for a state or city office who is an elected incumbent thereof there shall be added . . . the words ``Candidate for Re-election', except in the case of political party candidates for the offices of governor and lieutenant governor. . . . To the name of each candidate for a town office upon an official ballot who is an elected incumbent thereof shall be added the words ``Candidate for Re-election'. . . ."
Section 33, par. 5:
"The arrangement of names and questions on voting machines and on ballot or ballot labels used in electronic voting systems shall be, in general, the same as on the official ballot, except as hereinbefore provided."
[2] A similar argument was advanced in Gould v. Grubb, 14 Cal. 3d 661, 122 Cal. Rptr. 377, 536 P.2d 1337 (1975), challenging a California ballot system similar to the Massachusetts. The high court of California declared that system unconstitutional. See also Williamson v.