DocketNumber: Civ. A. 74-2007-G
[…] "Names of candidates for state committee who are either elected or appointed incumbents shall be placed first in alphabetical order, and names of other candidates for said office shall follow in like order.
"Names of candidates for ward and town committees shall be arranged in groups in such order as may be determined by lot . . .."
Information concerning incumbency is to be supplied in a candidate's nomination papers, § 45, par. 1:
"Every nomination paper [may] state, in addition to the name of the candidate, . . the public offices which he holds or has held, showing clearly that he is a former incumbent thereof if such is the case and, if he is an elected incumbent of an office for which he seeks renomination, that he is a candidate for such renomination . . .."
This statement is then placed beside the name of the candidate on the ballot, § 34.
Final elections are governed by the provisions of chapter 54, Mass.Gen.Laws.