DocketNumber: Civil Action 04-12705-RGS
[…] Strickland v. Commissioner, Maine Dept. of Human Services, 48 F.3d 12, 17 (1 st Cir.1995). "No deference, though, is due an agency interpretation that is inconsistent with the language of the statute, contrary to the statute's intended effect, arbitrary, or otherwise unreasonable." Parisi v. Chater, 69 F.3d 614, 617 (1st Cir.1995).
Springfield Terminal argues that the STB's decision fails the first prong of the Chevron test because Congress explicitly provided in 49 U.S.C. § 11705(g) for a limitation period in cases involving disputes relating to rail shipments. Subsection (g) of § 11705 provides that: "[a] claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the rail carrier." The limitation period, as Springfield Terminal would have it, begins to run on the day the goods are delivered, and consistent with the court's earlier determination (which Springfield Terminal does not challenge), expires two years thereafter (and not as the STB held, two years after the date