DocketNumber: Civ. A. 1068
[…] The Cooperative has paid to the Market Administrator the amounts which it has calculated would have been due if the bills had been properly computed on the basis that the milk produced by the cows to which it had title was milk of its own farm production.
The sole question before me now is whether Elm Spring Farm Cooperative is a producer, and whether its milk is own farm production.
There can be little doubt that dairymen may band together to form a cooperative association for the purpose of collectively processing and marketing the milk which they produce. The Capper-Volstead Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 291, specifically states that: "Persons engaged in the production of agricultural products as farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen, nut or fruit growers may act together in associations * * * in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing * * * such products of persons so engaged. * * * Provided, however, That such associations are operated for the mutual benefit of the members thereof, as such producers * * *."
But merely naming an association a cooperative one cannot affect its real character. Its make-up and purpose are the real criteria.