DocketNumber: Civ. A. 76-2968-C
[…] See Halperin v. Kissinger, 434 F. Supp. 1193 (D.D.C.1977). I find that because defendants believed in the propriety of their actions that the maliciousness or wantonness required for the imposition of punitive damages is not present on the facts of this case. I rule that this is not an appropriate case for an award of punitive damages.
Plaintiffs are, however, entitled under 18 U.S.C.A. § 2520(a) and (c) to recover liquidated damages and reasonable attorney fees and costs of litigation.
In drafting Section 2520, Congress provided for the wiretapped plaintiff who suffers no actual damages. The statute provides in pertinent part:
Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications and (2) be entitled to recover from any such person
(a) actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000 whichever is higher; . . .
Plaintiffs argue that, because the Court has found both interception and disclosure in the instant case, Campiti v. Walonis, supra, there should be separate awards of liquidated damages, for the interception and the disclosure.