Citation Numbers: 487 N.E.2d 481, 396 Mass. 499, 1986 Mass. LEXIS 1127
[…] Thus, the defendant chose not to pursue what might be characterized as an afterthought defense on his part, and we are disinclined here to allow him to "convert the consequences of unsuccessful trial tactics and strategy into alleged errors by the judge." Commonwealth v. Lee, supra at 512, quoting Commonwealth v. Johnson, 374 Mass. 453, 465 (1978).
[5] General Laws c. 278, § 23, provides, in relevant part: "[T]he fact that the defendant did not ... at any preliminary hearing ... offer any evidence in his own defense, shall not be used as evidence against him, nor be referred to or commented upon by the prosecuting officer."
Commonwealth v. Richmond , 379 Mass. 557 ( 1980 )
Commonwealth v. Costa , 360 Mass. 177 ( 1971 )
Commonwealth v. Lee , 383 Mass. 507 ( 1981 )
Commonwealth v. Vanderpool , 367 Mass. 743 ( 1975 )
Commonwealth v. Santo , 375 Mass. 299 ( 1978 )
Commonwealth v. Burke , 390 Mass. 480 ( 1983 )