DocketNumber: SJC-12481
[…] General Laws c. 123, § 7 (c ), provides in part: "The hearing on a petition brought for commitment pursuant to [§ 15 (e ) ] and [§§] 16 and 18 ... shall be commenced within [fourteen] days of the filing of the petition, unless a delay is requested by the person or his counsel."
It is not disputed that the Solomon Carter Health Center is a "facility" within the meaning of G. L. c. 123, §§ 1 and 15 (b ).
In his brief, M.C. argues that the hearing room environment was "inadequate," but does not specify his concerns with respect to the room itself.