Judges: Spina
[…] On March 13, the single justice held a hearing on the petition, after which she reserved and reported the three questions set forth at the beginning of this opinion.
We turn our attention to the third of these questions and consider (1) whether it is appropriate for this court to answer the question set forth in part (b) regarding the validity of plea colloquies conducted by special magistrates, where, under the terms of the protocol established by the Superior Court, neither side can be required to submit over its objection to a plea col
General Laws c. 211, § 3, provides that “[t]he supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided . . . .” This court’s superintendence powers are discretionary and will be exercised only in “the most exceptional circumstances.” Costarelli v. Commonwealth, 374 Mass. 677, 679 (1978). See Planned Parenthood League of Mass., Inc. v. Operation Rescue, 406 Mass. 701, 706 (1990).