Judges: Tauro, Cutter, Reardon, Quirico, Braucher
[…] If the italicized language means anything, it must mean that total recovery against the insurer in the present case is limited to $5,000.
2. So interpreted, the clause in each policy imposes a limit of one-third of $5,000 on payment under that policy on account of the death of the insured in this case. The governing statute in 1967 was G.L.c. 90, § 34L, inserted by St. 1966, c. 260.[1] That statute required that each policy provide for payment "within limits no less than those set forth in said" § 34A.[2] The definition of "motor vehicle liability policy" in § 34A requires a policy which provides indemnity for or protection "to the amount or limit of at least five thousand dollars on account of injury to or death of any one person." A clause providing a limit of one-third of $5,000 does not comply with a requirement that the limit be "no less" than "at least $5,000."