Citation Numbers: 448 Mass. 441
[…] Judges: Spina
Filed Date: 3/2/2007
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
In these appeals by the Commissioner of Revenue (commissioner) and now before us on his applications for direct appellate review, we consider how interest on tax refunds owed to the estate of Emile L. Fournier (Fournier estate) and to Fleet National Bank (Fleet)
1. Statutory framework. General Laws c. 62C, § 40, governs the refund of taxes, interest, or penalties when a taxpayer makes an overpayment to the Department of Revenue (department). Because the present dispute turns on our construction of § 40, we first set forth its relevant provisions.
Prior to July 1, 2003, G. L. c. 62C, § 40, stated:
“(a) If any refund of any tax, interest or penalties is made pursuant to [G. L. c. 62C, § 36], the state treasurer shall repay to the taxpayer the amount of such refund with interest thereon at the rate established under [G. L. c. 62C, § 32], except as hereinafter provided, from the date of overpayment to a date, to be determined by the commissioner, preceding the date of the refund check by not more than thirty days . . .” (emphasis added).