Citation Numbers: 556 N.E.2d 1020, 408 Mass. 100, 1990 Mass. LEXIS 328
[…] All other judgments are to stand.
So ordered.
[1] Fadili Construction Company, Inc., and Site Development Corporation.
[2] In addition, the Appeals Court affirmed the trial judge's entry of a directed verdict in favor of the defendants on a claim by the plaintiff that the defendants had committed a breach of contract. The Appeals Court also affirmed the trial judge's dismissal of a counterclaim by Site asserting an equitable interest in a piece of property in Lynnfield allegedly purchased by the plaintiff with funds provided by Site.
[3] General Laws c. 231, § 85J (1988 ed.), states: "Whoever, by deceit or fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him."