Judges: Wait
[…] The word “ entrails ” has more than one meaning. In the only other instance in which the word is used in G. L. c. 94,' it clearly means the intestines. Section 153 provides: “ Whoever knowingly sells or exposes for sale dead poultry, before it has been properly dressed by the removal of the crop and entrails if they contain food . . . .” The word is not used in G. L. c. 94, § 142, Fourth, where sausage meat is declared adulterated “If it contains, except as casing, the organs of the thoracic and abdominal cavities or any part thereof, except hearts, tripe and liver,” and where “entrails” might well have been used had all those organs been considered to be entrails. In ordinary and common use the' word generally connotes the intestines, the waste parts of a carcass; and not the organs which, though within the cavities