Judges: Whittemore
[…] We have held that the town may not recover from the personal representative of the recipient because of the latter’s ownership at death of such exempt real estate. Dartmouth v. Paull, 329 Mass. 22. The town’s claim, therefore, is not an indebtedness for the payment of which a sale could have been made under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 202, § 1. The inheritors of the real estate own it free of the claim of the town and their rights are not subject to being wiped out by the obligation of the personal representative under § 1 to sell it to pay other debts, or his decision to sell for distribution under § 19. It is true that the proceeds of real estate sold to pay debts under § 1 are “assets in the hands of the executor or administrator in like manner as if they had originally been part of the personal property of the deceased” and hence are available to pay debts of the estate, and that they are in effect subject to “the payment of
In Shrewsbury v.