Citation Numbers: 347 Mass. 486, 198 N.E.2d 624, 1964 Mass. LEXIS 790
[…] No appeal to the board was taken from the revocation. On June 1, 1962, Holy Cross commenced its suit for declaratory relief. On July 16, 1962, Holy Cross filed a new application for a building permit. This was denied and Holy Cross appealed to the board, requesting in its appeal “ whatever variance . . . may be necessary to permit such construction.” On August 7, 1962, an application for a special permit was'filed with the board.
At the outset we consider the town’s contention that “ [t]he Superior Court had no jurisdiction to declare the by-law invalid.” Gr. L. c. 185, § 1 (j%)> declares: “The land court shall be a court of record. It shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of the following matters: . . . Petitions under section fourteen A of chapter two hundred and forty
Holy Cross observes in its brief, “ [t] his Court has, in the past, heard cases brought in the Superior Court under the declaratory judgment procedure, involving the validity or applicability of a zoning ordinance.” It cites the case of Publico v.