Citation Numbers: 350 Mass. 629, 216 N.E.2d 87, 1966 Mass. LEXIS 794
[…] In addition, Article Sixth of the trust provides in pertinent part as follows: “The Trustee shall pay to the Settlor’s estate, upon the written request of the Settlor’s executor or administrator: (a) such amount as said executor or administrator may certify to be neces
The assessors maintain that the appellant was without standing to bring an application for abatement. The appellant asserts that he had standing under Gr. L. c. 59, § 59, which reads in pertinent part as follows: “A person upon whom a tax has been assessed or the administrator of the estate of such a person or the executor or trustee under the will of such a person, if aggrieved by such tax, may . . . on or before October first of the year to which the tax relates . . . apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof, and . . . upon an assessment of any of his property in excess of its