DocketNumber: No. 4
[…] We now hold that these same sources give us the power and duty as a matter of judicial administration to prevent a judge of an inferior court who has been guilty of serious judicial misconduct from exercising the powers and duties of his office. Of particular impact is G. L. c. 211, § 3, as amended by St. 1956, c. 707, § 1, wherein it is provided: “[T]he justices of the supreme judicial court shall also have general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction, . . . and it may issue such writs, summonses and other processes and such orders, directions and rules as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the administration of such courts, and the securing of their proper and efficient administration.” Such a power has been found to exist in Michigan under constitutional provisions similar to our statutory provision. In re Graham. 366 Mich. 268 (1962). Ransford v. Graham, 374 Mich. 104 (1964). We have already ruled that we may impose discipline on members of the bar who are also judges.