Citation Numbers: 361 Mass. 459, 280 N.E.2d 692, 1972 Mass. LEXIS 910
[…] Commonwealth v. Wiseman, 356 Mass. 251, 258-259 (injunctive protection by the Commonwealth, as parens patriae, of State hospital mental patients from a “massive, unrestrained invasion of the[ir] intimate lives”), cert. den. 398 U. S. 960, reh. den. 400 U. S. 954, S. C. 360 Mass. 857. Nothing in the present record suggests any invasion of Mr. Ostric’s privacy or any action by the registrar in the slightest degree unreasonable or unconscionable.
3. The registrar has broad powers of regulation of motor vehicle matters and a wide discretion with respect
Decree affirmed with costs of appeal.
Section 1306 (a) reads: “No disclosure of any return or portion of a return . . . filed with the Commissioner of Internal Revenue under Title VIII of the Social Security Act or under subchapter E of chapter 1 or subchapter A of chapter 9 of Title 26 ... or under regulations made under authority thereof, which have been transmitted to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare or to the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, or of any file, record, report or other paper, or any information, obtained at any time by the Secretary of Health, Edu