Judges: Liacos
[…] No material difference arises from the distinction in the terms. General Laws c. 60A, § 2A, speaks of “interest” and “costs” and would appear to cover all such items as are in issue here.
The plaintiff has argued that the current administrative interpretation of the statute, which is entitled to some degree of weight, Board of Educ. v. Assessor of Worcester, 368 Mass. 511, 516 (1975), is to the contrary. Assuming without deciding that the record is sufficient to sustain this argument, such practice is not dispositive of the issue.
General Laws c. 60, § 98, reads as follows: “No action to recover back a tax shall be maintained, except as provided in sections sixty and eighty-five, unless commenced within three months after payment of the tax nor unless such tax is paid either after an arrest of the person paying it, a levy on his goods, a notice of a sale of his land, a written protest signed by him, or a withholding of money due him under section ninety-three. In an action founded on an error or irregularity in
“1. When a person wishes to contest costs or fees assessed in connection with allegedly delinquent excise taxes: ...
“b. Does M.G.L. c. 60 § 98 provide such an opportunity?”