Judges: Abrams
[…] G. L. c. 231A, § 2, as amended through St. 1974, c. 630, § 1.
The origins of fiscal autonomy may be traced as far back as the Seventeenth Century. “As early as 1647 there was a law of the Colony requiring that schools be provided, and imposing a penalty for the neglect so to do.” Callahan v. Woburn, 306 Mass. 265, 276-277 (1940).
Under G. L. c. 44, § 32, as amended through St. 1975, c. 26, § 1, the mayor must “submit to the city council the annual budget which shall be a statement of the amounts recommended by him for the proposed expenditures of the city for the next fiscal year.” The school committee’s budget is submitted to the city council as part of the annual budget. Young v. Worcester, 333 Mass. 724, 728 (1956). The budget must be submitted “[wjithin ninety days after the annual organization of the city government.” G. L. c. 44, § 32.