Judges: Hennessey
[…] Grass v. Catamount Dev. Corp., 390 Mass. 551, 554 (1983) (in the context of G. L. c. 143, § 7IP). Numerous statutes incorporate the term “injury or death” or a similar expression, when the Legislature intends that they should apply to claims for wrongful death as well as to claims for injuries not resulting in death. See, e.g., G. L. c. 40, § 4; G. L. c. 131, § 60; G. L. c. 142, § 13; G. L. c. 152, §§ 1 (4), 7A, 31, 54A; G. L. c. 153, § 6; G. L. c. 166A, § 5 (c); G. L. c. 175, §§ 22A, 22C,
Because G. L. c. 81, § 18, is limited to actions for personal injury, and no other statute exists which limits the Commonwealth’s liability in this instance, the terms of G. L. c. 258, § 2, specifically expose the Commonwealth to liability “in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual . . .” under G. L. c. 229, § 2. Such a result places the Commonwealth and other government entities in parallel positions with regard to the liability for personal injury and wrongful death arising from a defect in a public way. In Gallant v.