Judges: Lynch
[…] The other Seagram divisions notified Country Club that these agreements were
Upon receipt of the notices of cancellation, Country Club applied to the commission for relief under G. L. c. 138, § 25E. The commission determined that the distributorship agreement could properly be terminated under G. L. c. 138, § 25E, where the distributorship agreement contained a clause providing for termination upon a transfer of management or control, but where the agreement did not contain such a clause, a sale of stock by the wholesaler did not constitute the requisite “good cause” under § 25E to justify termination.
1. Termination under contract. Subparagraph (e) of G. L. c. 138, § 25E, defines “good cause” for termination of a distributorship agreement as “failure to comply with the terms of sale agreed upon between supplier and wholesaler.” Country Club argues that the portion of commission’s decision permitting termination where there is a written cancellation clause violates the spirit of § 25E, and that the phrase “terms of sale” cannot be interpreted as including a cancellation clause such as the one at issue here.