Judges: Lynch
[…] When a person knows of an agent’s lack of authority or knows of a limit on that authority, he cannot reasonably rely on the agent to bind the principal. Costonis v. Medford Hous. Auth., 343 Mass. 108, 113 (1961). Hennessey v. Cities Serv. Ref. Co., 282 Mass. 487, 490 (1933).
The evidence was sufficient to enable the commission to conclude that Seagram had not waived its rights to terminate the distributorship agreement.
Judgments affirmed.
General Laws c. 138, § 25E (1986 ed.), provides in pertinent part: “It shall be an unfair trade practice and therefor unlawful for any manufacturer, winegrower, farmer-brewer, importer or wholesaler of any alcoholic beverages, to refuse to sell, except for good cause shown, any item having a brand name to any licensed wholesaler to whom such manufacturer, winegrower, farmer-brewer, importer or wholesaler has made regular sales of such brand item during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell.
“Upon application by the wholesaler to the commission, the commission shall order the manufacturer, importer or wholesaler giving notice of refusal to sell to continue to make sales in the regular course to such wholesaler pending determination by the commission on the merits of said appeal. The commission shall after notice to all parties and hearing, make a determination
(a) disparagement of the product so as to impair the reputation of the brand owner or the brand name of any product,
(b) unfair preferment in sales effort for brand items of a competitor,
(c) failure to exercise best efforts in promoting the sale of any brand item,
(d) engaging in improper or proscribed trade practices, or
(e) failure to comply with the terms of sale agreed upon between supplier and wholesaler.”
At the time of the agreement, the wholesaler’s name was Country Club Soda Co., Inc. The name was later changed to Country Club Wine & Spirits, Inc.