Judges: Lynch
[…] Although the Superior Court has “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, except those of which other courts have exclusive original jurisdiction,” G. L. c. 212, § 4 (1992 ed.), jurisdiction for review of the board proceedings was granted only to a District Court or the Boston Municipal Court by G. L. c. 22C, § 13. The District Courts are “courts of superior and general jurisdiction with reference to all cases and matters in which they have jurisdiction.” Police Comm’r of Boston v. Municipal Court of the Dorchester Dist., supra at
So ordered.
General Laws c. 22C, § 13 (1992 ed.), provides in pertinent part: “Any uniformed member of the state police who has served for one year or more and against whom charges have been preferred shall be tried by a board to be appointed by the colonel or, at the request of the officer, may be tried by a board consisting of the colonel. Any person aggrieved by the finding of such trial board may within sixty days after being notified thereof, bring a petition in the district court within the judicial district of which he resides, or in the municipal court of the city of Boston ... asking, that the action of the department trial board be reviewed by the court . . . .”