Citation Numbers: 421 Mass. 557
[…] Where State law imposes a heavier tax burden “because of the source of the pay or compensation,” § 111 is violated unless “the inconsistent tax treatment is directly related to, and justified by, ‘significant differences between the two classes.’ ” Barker v. Kansas, 503 U.S. 594, 598 (1992), quoting Davis v. Michigan Dep’t of the Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 816 (1989). The taxpayers here argue that 4 U.S.C. § 111 is violated by G. L. c. 62, § 2 (a) (2) (E) (1994 ed.), and by St. 1973, c. 876. We do not agree.
General Laws c. 62, § 2 (a) (2) (E), exempts “[ijncome from any contributory annuity, pension, endowment or retirement fund of the United States government or the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof ... to which the employee has contributed.” Under the statute, benefits received by employees who contributed to the pension system during their State or Federal employment are exempt from State taxation, and employees (whether State or Federal) who did not contribute a portion of their salary to the retirement system must pay State taxes