Citation Numbers: 421 Mass. 557
[…] Citation Numbers: 421 Mass. 557
Judges: Abrams
Filed Date: 12/26/1995
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
The plaintiff taxpayers appeal from the Appellate Tax Board’s dismissal on the pleadings of their claims for abatement of State income tax paid on Federal retire
The taxpayers are Massachusetts residents who paid State income taxes on Federal military pension income from 1986 to 1992. Their abatement claim is grounded in 4 U.S.C. § 111 (1994), which provides: “The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States ... or political subdivision thereof . . . by a duly constituted taxing authority .. . if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.” Where State law imposes a heavier tax burden “because of the source of the pay or compensation,” § 111 is violated unless “the inconsistent tax treatment is directly related to, and justified by, ‘significant differences between the two classes.’ ” Barker v.