Citation Numbers: 433 Mass. 706, 745 N.E.2d 952, 2001 Mass. LEXIS 189
[…] See note 9, supra. Although the plaintiff moved to restrain the defendant from disposing of the proceeds of the sale of the Waltham property approximately six months after she commenced this action and more than one year from the date that the property had been conveyed, there is nothing in the record that suggests that the plaintiff sought to enjoin the sale of the property, or has otherwise challenged the authority of the defendant to act as he did.
General Laws c. 204, § 1, provides in relevant part: “If a person who has entered into a written agreement for the conveyance of real estate . . . dies . . . the probate court shall have jurisdiction in equity concurrent with the supreme judicial and superior courts to enforce specific performance of such agreement. . . upon a petition therefor by any person interested in the conveyance . . . which conveyance shall have like force and effect as if made by the person who agreed or was liable to convey.”
In her briefs the plaintiff makes no express reference to the life estate in the Waltham property devised to the defendant. In her opposition to the
Courts from other jurisdictions considering this issue have reached different conclusions.